Shortlist

Shortlist

Congratulations to all of our 2020 finalists!

Combating Fraud – Collaboration of the Year

  • Allianz Global Corporate & Specialty and Clyde & Co
  • CDL and Hummingbird Syndicate Members
  • Mulsanne Insurance Company and Keoghs
  • RSA and DWF Law
  • Zurich Insurance and BAE Systems Applied Intelligence

Combatting Fraud – Improving Public Knowledge Award

WINNER TO BE ANNOUNCED ON THE NIGHT

Combatting Fraud – Risk Managemet Initiative Award

WINNER TO BE ANNOUNCED ON THE NIGHT

Combatting Fraud – Technology Innovation of the Year

  • Allianz Insurance - SME Point of Quote Fraud Protection
  • CDL - Hummingbird Syndicate
  • esure - Tiger PRISM Project 
  • Horwich Farrelly - automated vehicle data investigation solution: CarWash
  • Pact Global
  • SBS - Gadget AI Fraud Claim-Bot
  • Zurich in partnership with Carpe Data

Counter Fraud Team of the Year

  • Confused.com
  • esure – claims fraud operations home team
  • NFU Mutual Underwriting Counter Fraud Team
  • NFU Mutual Claims Validation Team 

Fraud Intelligence Team of the Year

  • DWF Law 
  • NFU Mutual
  • Zurich Insurance

Fraud Investigation of the Year

  • Horwich Farrelly - Kamram Akram/Asons Solicitors investigation
  • LV=/Horwich Farrelly - investigation into Dr Asef Zafar
  • NFU Mutual - New Ferry investigation
  • Zurich Insurance/ Horwich Farrelly - Falkingham investigation

Independent Fraud Investigation Team of the Year

  • BLM
  • Charles Taylor Technical Services
  • DWF Law LLP
  • Horwich Farrelly Professional Enablers Team  

International Fraud Investigation of the Year

  • Charles Taylor Technical Services
  • Sedgwick

The Richard Davies Memorial Award for the Unsung Insurance fraud Fighter of the Year

  • Andrew Greenwood, Sedgwick 
  • Jeanette Hines, Horwich Farrelly Fraud Academy 
  • Jamie Richards - Allianz Insurance
  • Simon White, DWF

Young Fraud Investigator

  • Alexander Korotchenko, Horwich Farrelly
  • Drew Martin, Zurich Insurance
  • Abbie Thomson, Allianz Insurance

The Achievement Award

TO BE ANNOUNCED ON THE NIGHT

Case Manager/ Rehabilitation Employee of the Year

  • Jill Douglass - Medicess 
  • Nicola Suckley - Working To Wellbeing 
  • Celine Toop - Medicess 

Claims Achievement Award

Winner to be announced on the night

Claims Collaboration of the Year

  • Ageas and Tractable
  • Aviva and Working To Wellbeing 
  • CEGA, a Charles Taylor company and LV= 
  • Davies and Verisk - ClaimXperience 
  • Mitsui Sumitomo, Dolmans Solicitors and Ropewalk Chambers
  • Polygon and Ecclesiastical
  • RSA and Nationwide

Claims Innovation of the Year – Insurer/Broker

  • Ageas – Tractable partnership 
  • Allianz Claims Hub and Notify
  • AXA XL 
  • By Miles 
  • so-sure
  • WPA - Leros automation

Claims Innovation of the Year – Outsourced Partner

  • Crawford & Company
  • Digi2L
  • DWF 
  • EQL 
  • Qlaims 
  • RightIndem 
  • SBS Insurance Services 
  • VisionTrack

Improving Public Knowledge Award

  • Aspray 
  • DWF Law 
  • Legal & General Group Protection 
  • Imperial Claims Consultants Ltd 
  • PCS, a Verisk Business

Customer Care – Individual

  • Chloe Baker – Claims Consortium Group
  • Matthew Gould - Ecclesiastical 

Customer Care - Company

  • AIG UK 
  • AutoProtect (MBI) 
  • Cover Genius 
  • Home & Legacy 
  • Markel UK 
  • Riverside Underwriting - Orchard Administration 
  • Shepherds Friendly Society 
  • Southern Housing Group with Insurance Claims Accommodation Bureau

Commercial Lines Claims Team of the Year – Sponsored by Davies Group

  • Ansvar Insurance 
  • CFC Underwriting 
  • Hiscox, Casualty & Specialty Claims 
  • Markel UK 

Claims Technology Partner of the Year

  • Albany Group
  • Aquarium
  • Automated Insurance Solutions (in collaboration with DAC Beachcroft) 
  • CAPS - The Common Automotive Platform Standard
  • RightIndem 
  • Solera Audatex 
  • VisionTrack 

Insurance Claims Manager of the Year

  • Jody Thirkell, Romero Insurance Brokers
  • Julie Watson, Zurich Insurance 

Insurance Law Firm of the Year

  • BLM
  • DWF Law 

Personal Lines Team of the Year

  • Aioi Nissay Dowa Europe
  • Ecclesiastical Insurance 
  • Home & Legacy
  • Hiscox Property Claims Team 
  • Riverside Underwriting - Orchard Administration

Procurement/supply chain manager of the Year

Winner to be announced on the night

Rehabilitation Inititative of the Year

Legal & General Group Protection 
Neural Pathways (UK)
NFU Mutual 
STEPS Rehabilitation 
Swiss Re - Clinical Team
Working To Wellbeing

Rising Star Award

  • Chelsea Baron, Co-op Insurance 
  • Lucy Horrocks, Markel UK 
  • Hannah Huntingdon, Co-op Insurance
  • Danny Mole, Direct Commercial
  • Jack Kennedy, Zurich Insurance 
  • George Vile, Direct Commercial 

Sustainability Award

  • Ageas   
  • Allianz - Allianz Sustainable Claims 
  • Crawford & Company 
  • Polygon 
  • Plastic Surgeon Fine Finishers 
  • SBS 

Training Award

Sponsored by:  

CILA small
  • Catalyst Claims
  • Claims Consortium Group 
  • Direct Commercial
  • Harwell Restoration 
  • Polygon 
  • Transportation Claims

Vulnerable Customer Award

  • Claims Consortium Group 
  • Imperial Claims Consultants 
  • WPA